I recommend a walk when you are fuming – My corrupted camera card

You probably read in an earlier post that my camera card was corrupted on one occasion and of all things, it contained behind the scenes of the photoshoot for my album <55:38:7>.

YES OF ALL THINGS, IT CONTAINED THE BEHIND THE SCENES OF MY PHOTOSHOOT!

I SCREAMED, I YELLED #3*1!@%, I KICKED MY CHAIR, I PULLED MY HAIR.

(1) I always recommend a walk when you are fuming.
I learnt something during my corporate days from this person I worked with. When he  had to deal with something ginormous, something that presented itself as a problem or like a “THAT’S IT” situation, or if he was about to explode, he would just hold everything in. (including his red face).

I sometimes have this Ally McBeal thing going on when I talk to people (the background music, babies dancing sorta thing), so I would look at the red angry face sitting across me, and imagine an on-coming eruption but in slow motion…. Three seconds of silence but of what feels like eternity follows..1..2..3…

Instead, he turns to me and say, “Okay, I’m going for a walk”, and he’s gone the next instant. Poof.

Everything changed when he came back. He was smiling, he was happy, and ladies and gentlmen, we have a solution.

(2) When life presents you with a nasty situation, there is always another way of looking at it, and I like to think there is something we can take away from it.
After  a brisk walk to the kitchen and back, the don’t try don’t know in me decided to look at all the damaged pictures to see if anything could be used at all. I clicked with super positivity (and a 1% whatever mentatlity) on one of those half disco colored, half grey thumbnails (guys who have had their pictures corrupted, you will know what i mean).

I laughed when the picture was enlarged. [A little sense of humor does help during such times :-) ] Not that bad afterall, it looked like kinda artsy. I clicked on more and soon I assembled a collection lol. Whadya think?

I love you people, rock on.

♥: 小芝

To view the photos that were not damaged, click here.

p/s: full introduction of the photoshoot awesome people coming up in another post.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

上次,很不幸的, 我的相机内存卡坏了。 结果,我们在拍<55:38:7>专辑照片时候拍下的幕后照片, 有些受到影响。

我又气又心痛,那些照片好珍贵呀!

那时候, 我想起我认识的一位朋友。 他在生气或承受压力的时候, 或者快要爆发的时候, 就会深呼吸, 然后跟我说,:“Ok, 我要去走走。”就这样,跑出去。 十五分钟后的他,不只气消了,还想到了解决方法。这,我觉得很有趣, 也很有用。

于是,我很有耐心的把所有受影响的照片一个一个打开来看看。有些看起来, 还蛮有艺术感的哈哈。 在这里和你分享!

完整的相簿,请点击这里

Musical Chair or Musical Stool?

This is not a chair advert…but to begin with , yes, both items are from my all time favorite IKEA. (dance dance)

I’ve been holed up in my room these couple of weeks writing more songs for the English EP that I am really looking forward to, and I thank you all for cheering me on with your comments. Big love!

Bar a few breaks, I realised I spent a crazy 12 hours glued to one of these two items the entire of yesterday working on a new demo…By the time I finished at 1am, I was quite convinced I would stay of chairs the next day.

There was an earlier post where I showed you my workstation. This time, I wanna show you two pieces of furniture that accompany me through my days and nights.

You’re probably wondering why there are two?

One of them, I use specifically for my music. When I work on my demos, arrangement, recording etc. I don’t know what it is but this one gets me going when I work on my music.

The other one, I use for everything else..when I am writing lyrics, blogging, tweeting, facebook etc.

Wanna take a guess, is it the Musical Chair, or the Musical Stool? :-)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

大家好!

昨天很投入地在做demo, 到了晚上才发觉我已在椅子上坐了将近十二个小时!

给大家介绍一下我房间里的两张椅子。 你可在想:“怎么有两个?”
其中一把,是我在做音乐,编曲, 录音, 做demo 的时候用的。
另一把,是做其他工作(比如上网, 写东西)时用的。

朋友们, 想不想猜猜看, 哪一个是我在做音乐时候用的呢?:-)